KKC Athletic Sports 2011

Finish

Again what a great turnout of Athletes and parents to our annual Athletic Sports. Congratulations to our champions and runners up.

A special 'well done' to those students who broke records.

Year 7 Boys

Champion = Sam Diggelmann 40 Points (Mulgan) + 2 Records

Runner Up = Kinnon Nelson 34 Points (Mulgan) + 1 Record

Year 7 Girls

Champion = Tyler Davidson 18 Points (Mulgan)

Runner Up = Taria Tawhiti 14 Points(Mulgan)


Year 8 Boys

Champion = Dylan Morris 54 Points (MacMillan) + 3 Records

Runner Up = Kini Ormsby 18 Points (Stewart)

Year 8 Girls

Champion = Libby Bradley 44 Points (Gledstanes)

Runner Up = Bianca Ruegg 24 Points (Mulgan)


posing

Junior Boys

Champions = Braeden Brewer (Gledstanes) 24 Points

Runner Up = Moaki Punou (MacMillan) 12 points.

Junior Girls

Champion = Gina Swanney 40 Points (Stewart)

Runner Up = Grace Diggelmann 20 Points (Mulgan)


Intermediate Boys

Champion = Vasini Uilou 16 Points (MacMillan)

Runners Up = Thomas Darling (Stewart) and Ben Tavae (Gledstanes) 14 points.

Intermediate Girls

Champion = Emma Shanley-Mcdonald 36 Points (MacMillan)

Runner Up = Zoe D’arth 22 Points (Mulgan)


Senior Boys

Champion = Tom Morris (Stewart) 16 points.

Runners Up = Zach Hart (MacMillan) 14 Points

Senior Girls

Champion = Michaela Jefferson 28 Points (MacMillan)

Runner Up = Hayley Sherriff 22Points (MacMillan)


long jump

Records Broken/set 2011.

Year 7 Boys

Sam Digglemann- 200m Time of 28.41 seconds.

Sam Digglemann - Discus distance of 29.02m

Kinnon Nelson – High Jump height of 1.33m

Year 8 Boys

Dylan Morris- 100m Time of 13.11 seconds.

Dylan Morris – 800m Time of 2.30:40

Dylan Morris – High Jump 1.33m


High Jump

Intermediate Girls

Emma Shanley-Mcdonald- 400m Time of 1.05:50 seconds.

Emma Shanley-Mcdonald – Shotput distance of 10.23m

Senior Girls

Kiri Clothier – High Jump 1.52m


House Points

1st Mulgan 1807

2nd MacMillan 1771

3rd Stewart 1489

4th Gledstanes 1330

Shot1 shot2

Last modified: Thursday, 29 December 2011, 9:02 PM